Golden Globes 2020: Complete List of Winners

The 77th annual Golden Globes kicked off Sunday night with comedian Ricky Gervais hosting for his fifth time.

He warned the audience he would be as mean as he’s always been at the award show, but reminded them “they’re just jokes” and to not take it too hard.
Netflix lead the award show’s nominations with 34 across the film and TV categories. The streaming giant’s divorce drama “Marriage Story” came out on top with six nods (Laura Dern took home best supporting actress) and its mobster film “The Irishman” had five. Both were up against eventual winner “1917,” along with “Joker” and “The Two Popes” in the best drama category.

 

Best motion picture — Drama

  • 1917″ — Winner
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Drama

  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy”  — Winner
  • Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Drama

  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”— Winner
  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”— Winner
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Rocketman”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” — Winner
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”— Winner
  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best performance by a supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Winner
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best original score — Motion picture

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”— Winner
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • “Chernobyl” — Winner
  • “Catch-22”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” — WINNER
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”‘

Best director — Motion picture

  • Sam Mendes, “1917” — WINNER
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

The Cecil B. deMille Award

  • Tom Hanks

The 63-year-old actor — who most recently played Mister Rogers in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — teared up when accepting the Cecil B. deMille Award, which celebrates the recipient’s outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment.

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Drama

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act” — WINNER
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best original song — Motion picture

  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman — WINNER
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats
  • “Into the Unknown” Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II
  • “Spirit” Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Best television series — Musical or comedy

  • “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • “Barry”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — WINNER
  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best motion picture — Animated

  • “Missing Link” — WINNER 
  • “Frozen II”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best screenplay — Motion picture

  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — WINNER
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” — WINNER
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

Carol Burnett Award for Achievement in Television

  • Ellen DeGeneres

Best motion picture — Foreign language

  • “Parasite” — WINNER 
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Comedy

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best television series — Drama

  • “Succession” — WINNER
  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl” — WINNER
  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” — WINNER
  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Comedy

  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” — WINNER
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Phoenix used his acceptance speech to thank the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for serving an all plant-based menu. He said it was important to acknowledge the link between animal consumption and climate change.
Source: CBS News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beauty Fest
clozette
en_USEnglish
id_IDIndonesian en_USEnglish
%d bloggers like this:
INSTAGRAM FOLLOW ON INSTAGRAM

thefthingworld

Load More... Follow on Instagram